Program

Science with large Solar Telescopes
First EAST & ATST Workshop in Solar Physics 14 - 16 October 2009,
Freiburg (KIS & University of Freiburg)

(12th Draft, October 7, 2009)

 

Download: Draft Program with all poster and talk abstracts as pdf.
Registration fee: 100 Euro


Tuesday 13 Oct.

18:00 - 20:00 Reception & Registration at the Kiepenheuer-Institut (Schöneckstr. 6, see map in local information )

Wednesday 14 Oct.

Venue: Grosser Hörsaal, Faculty of Physics, Herrmann-Herder-Str. 3 (see map in local information)

09:00 - 09:15 Opening (University of Freiburg, KIS)
09:15 - 09:55 Keynote Talk: "Size Matters" by José Carlos del Toro Iniesta

Session 1: New Science Frontiers
10:00 - 10:25 Manfred Schüssler (invited): Magneto-convection and large solar telescopes 

10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break and Poster session

Contributed talks:
11:00 - 11:15 R. Schlichenmaier: Penumbra formation
11:20 - 11:35 J. Borrero: Spectropolarimetric Analysis of 3D MHD simulations of sunspots
11:40 - 11:55 M. Franz: Morphology of the Penumbral Velocity Field at Disk Center
12:00 - 12:15 C. Beck: A chromospheric dark-cored fibril in Ca II IR spectra
12:20 - 12:35 S. Marsden: Night-time science with large solar telescopes: The magnetic Sun through time

12:40 - 14:00 Lunch break

14:00 - 14:25 Héctor Socas Navarro (invited): Spectro-Polarimetry in the Era of Large Solar Telescopes
Contributed talks:
14:30 - 14:45 J. Stenflo: Probability distribution functions for the Sun's magnetic field
14:50 - 15:05 E. Khomenko: Fast or slow MHD waves propagating in sunspots?
15:10 - 15:25 T. Schad: IR Spectroscopy of CO-mosphere Dynamics with the CO First Overtone Band

15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break and Poster session

16:00 - 16:25 Bart de Pontieu (invited): Large Telescopes and Advances in Chromospheric and Coronal Physics
Contributed talks:
16:30 - 16:45 R. Hammer: Origin of cutoff frequencies for torsional tube waves propagating in the solar atmosphere 
16:50 - 17:05 Y. Xu: High Resolution Observations of White-Light Emissions from the Opacity Minimum during X-class Flares

17:10 - 18:30 Poster Session
18:00 - 20:00 EAST General Assembly meeting (EAST members)

Thursday 15 Oct.


09:00 - 09:40 Keynote talk: "Considerations for the Next Generation of Solar Telescopes - A systems approach to Solar Physics" by Alan Title

Session 2: Lessons learnt from existing Telescopes
09:45 - 10:15 Göran Scharmer and Thomas Rimmele (review)
10:15 - 10:30 Discussion

10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break and Poster session

11:00 - 11:15 Sami Solanki (invited): Sunrise
11:20 - 11:35 Yoshi Suematsu (invited): Hinode
11:40 - 11:55 Jeff Kuhn (invited): Ground-based coronographs

12:00 - 13:40 Lunch Break

Session 3: Next-Generation Large Telescopes 
13:40 - 14:05 Steve Keil (invited): The Advanced Technology Solar Telescope - A Status Report 
14:10 - 14:35 Manolo Collados (invited): EST - progress report 
14:40 - 14:55 Phil Goode (invited): The NST - First Results and Some Lessons for ATST and EAST 
15:00 - 15:15 Reiner Volkmer (invited): The 1.5m solar telescope GREGOR

15:20 - 15:50 Coffee break and Poster session

15:50 - 16:05 Siraj Hasan (invited): National Large Solar Telescope of India  
16:10 - 16:25 Steve Tomczyk (invited): COSMO
Contributed talks:
16:30 - 16:45 D. Wang: Proposed Meter-Class Solar Telescope in Huairou Solar Observing Station in China
16:50 - 17:05 Y. Deng: Brief Introduction of Projects for High Spatial Resolution Observations in China
17:10 - 17:25 W. Cao: Scientific Instruments of 1.6 m New Solar Telescope in Big Bear 
17:30 - 18:00 Poster Session

19:30 Conference Dinner

Friday 16 Oct.

Session 3 contributed talks continued:
09:00 - 09:15 D. Orozco: An introduction to the Solar-C mission
09:20 - 09:35 D. Soltau: Design Outlines of the New Indian National Large Solar Telescope
09:40 - 09:55 T. Berkefeld: Expected Performance of the EST Adaptive Optics System
10:00 - 10:15 L. Kleint: A synoptic program for large solar telescopes: Cyclic variation of turbulent magnetic fields

Session 4: Tools and Techniques
10:20 - 10:45 Carsten Denker (invited): Challenges for Instrumentation and Data Analysis 

10:50 - 11:20 Coffee break and Poster session

Contributed talks:
11:20 - 11:35 A. Asensio Ramos: Compressed Sensing for Next Generation Instruments 
11:40 - 11:55 T. Carroll: Zeeman-Tomography & 3-Dimensional Inversion Techniques 
12:00 - 12:15 D. Elmore: Use of polarization calibration observations to infer telescope polarization 
12:20 - 12:35 A. Lopez Ariste: TUNIS: Tunable Narrowband Spectroimaging
12:40 - 12:55 F. Wöger: Fast Computation of 2D Speckle Transfer Functions using AO Wavefront Sensor Data 
13:00 - 13:05 Closing Remarks (Chair SOC)